1st Place Winners By Category

For a detailed breakdown of this year’s results please visit the FinishTime website here.

17.5km Winners 1975 - present

YearMaleTimeFemaleTime
2023Awoke Bungu POLO01:13:34Hanlie BOTHA01:23:09
2022Bulelani MGUBO01:11:16Hanlie BOTHA01:22:22
2021RACE CANCELLED (COVID)RACE CANCELLED (COVID)
2020Vusumzi Zondo77.28Hanlie Botha84.51
2019Bulelani Mgubo69.48Jessica Pollock82.00
2018Vusumzi Zondo72.30Hanlie Botha85.47
2017Siviwe Pati73.06Andrea Ranger92.37
2016Nkosinathi Nzingo69.32Myrette Brink nee Filmalter81.22
2015Luthando Hejana77.36Yolande MacLean91.25
2014Zikakele Dayimani72.29Myrette Filmalter74.25
2013Zingisile Marikeni66.30Hanlie Botha76.21
2012Awonke Bungu70.11Myrette Filmalter78.21
2011Melikaya Sithuba69.21Hanlie Botha81.50
2010Mluleki Nobanda71.39*Jessica Pollock101.21*
2009Mzuvelile Hlanti69.35Tammy Kelly88.12
2008Mzuvelile Hlanti61.10Hanlie Botha78.35
2007Doran Fritz63.13
2006Zolani Ntongana62.23
2005Zolani Ntongana62.06
2004Simo Simatu63.43
2003Pumlani Bomvana65.18
2002Pumlani Bomvana65.11
2001Zolani Ntongana65.04
2000Bonisile Ngculana65.11
1999Siyabulela Zabeko69.05
1998Makaya Masumpa67.05
1997Luzuko Metu64.03
1996Makaya Masumpa68.22
1995Lunga Mancham63.47
1994Mpumezi Bomvana71.49
1993Michael Scout59.19
1992Sipho Majambozi61.10
1991Mzwandile Shube60.35
1990Thabang Baholo71.00
1989Mzwandile Shube55.40
1988Thabang Baholo61.19
1987Danny Biggs61.01
1986Danny Biggs60.13
1985Danny Biggs67.07
1984Colin Lindeque63.00
1983Gordon Shaw65.14
1982Gerrit Rudman69.02
1978Gordon Shaw & Rob Joiner74.00
1976Rob Joiner73.00
1975Kenny WilkinsonNo Record

10km Winners 1975 - present

YearMaleTimeFemaleTime
2023Emihle STOFFEL00:46:56Jani MCLEAN00:56:44
2022Melikhaya MILTON DYUBELE00:46:10Lauren RANGER00:47:24
2021RACE CANCELLED (COVID)-RACE CANCELLED (COVID)-
2020Luthando Hejana38,54Caryn Lategan 47,23
2019Luthando HEJANA00:38:00Caryn LATEGAN00:48:44
2018Bulelani MGUBO00:47:28Caryn LATEGAN00:51:31
2017Vusumzi ZONDO00:41:58Michelle REDELINGHUYS00:48:12
2016Cuan Coetzee00:43:35Hanlie Botha00:43:04
2015Monde Plisiti00:49:43Cindy DREDGE01:04:52
2014Luthando HEJANA00:40:15Hanlie BOTHA00:41:45

5km Winners 1975 - present

YearMaleTimeFemaleTimeJunior MaleTimeJunior FemaleTime
2023Curtis CONLON00:20:54Sherelle SMITH00:21:50Bradley VICTOR00:19:41Morgan GRAHAM00:21:48
2022Luke TINHOF00:18:35Keelynne VAN HEERDEN00:28:56Liam PALMER00:20:12Kate BOOYENS00:22:12
2021RACE CANCELLED (COVID)-RACE CANCELLED (COVID)-RACE CANCELLED (COVID)-RACE CANCELLED (COVID)-
2020Ben Arnoco00:21:16Sally TALBOT00:27:31Adam BROWN00:22:11Kesha LOUW00:25:38
2019Advio M FOUNE00:23:34Jemma VAN COLLER00:33:15
Luke TINHOF00:19:20Rachel TROSKIE00:23:18
2018Jayson COLLINS00:28:27
Amber HERMAN00:23:37Dylan HEURLIN00:19:34Kerry ELLIOTT00:22:18
2017Aphelele MBUKWANA00:22:33
Lauren TARR00:25:13
Nathan GALLACHER00:19:02Kiara HERMAN00:21:15
2016Tafadzwa RUSHIZA00:23:30
Sandisiwe LANGENI00:37:13Caleb MEISTRE00:19:19Kiara HERMAN00:21:49
2015
Ludwig BREMER00:18:35Kiara HERMAN00:21:48
2014Caleb MEISTRE00:19:13Jenna BREETZKE00:21:58

Paddlers Winners 1975 - present

YearSingle Ski MenTimeDouble Ski MenTimeSingle Ski WomenTimeMixed Double SkiTime
2023Phillip SMITH01:04:38Stuart FOWLES & Steve WOODS01:05:43Jade WILSON01:12:28Andre WOOD & Helen WOOD01:14:37
2022Joshua FENN01:03:50Mathew FENN & Alex ROSSOUW01:07:07Tayla CALVER01:07:07Daynie LOOTS & Andre VAN WYK01:15:14
2021RACE CANCELLED (COVID)-RACE CANCELLED (COVID)-RACE CANCELLED (COVID)-RACE CANCELLED (COVID)-
2020Bevan Manson 74,24Andrew Carter & Brendon Thompson74,43Nicole Birkett89,47Jade Wilson & Francais Roestaff78,47
2019Joshua FENN01:16:37Matt FENN & Andrew BIRKETT01:13:01Peta BLAINE02:32:53Zara Wood & Bulla Wood01:22:25
2018Andrew CARTER01:18:28Matthew Fenn & Jordy Malherbe01:13:05Zara WOOD01:34:22Helen Wood & Andre Wood01:21:51
2017Andrew CARTER01:20:00Tayne THOMPSON & Brendon THOMPSON01:19:14Nikki RUSSELL01:26:24Helen Wood & Andre Wood01:27:13
2016Steve WOODS01:07:39Brendon THOMPSON & Andrew CARTER01:05:48Daynie LOOTS01:31:29Zara Wood & Andre Wood01:16:43
2015Steve WOODS01:18:58John De Smidt & Derek Hendry01:21:09--Daynie LOOTS & Joseph PRINCE01:28:53
2014Hennie ROOS01:14:02Brendon THOMPSON & Andrew CARTER01:04:28Helen WOOD01:23:05Michelle POWELL & Craig POWELL01:14:16